Blog

Region IV – Area Playoff Scores

Burton 54 – Riviera-Kaufer 12 Falls City 45 – Milano 21 Flatonia 49 – Snook 6 Bruni 16 – Granger 6 Normangee 50 – Yorktown 44 Mason 34 -Shiner 28 (OT) Refugio 69 – Junction 20 Ben Bolt 33 – Thrall 16 Lexington 35 – Stockdale 6 East Bernard 61 – Nixon-Smiley 0 Boling 42 – Dilley 27 Odem 36 – Tidehaven 26 Altair Rice Consolidated 55 -Santa Gertrudis Academy 28 Hallettsville 49 – George

Read More…



2A Division 2 – Bi-District Championship: Riviera Kaufer 34 – Louise 6

Seahawks win first playoff game in 52 years By Jaime Gonzales The Riviera Seahawks won their first playoff game in 52 years Thursday, defeating the Louise Hornets, 34-6, in their 2A-Division II bi-district playoff in Beeville. “It’s hard to explain,” Riviera coach Nathan Borden said about the first Seahawk postseason victory since 1964. “The kids

Read More…


Region IV Area Playoff Matchups

  6A D1 Lake Travis vs. Smithson Valley – Friday at 7:30 pm – Bobcat Stadium – San Marcos, Tx San Antonio Southwest vs. Los Fresnos – Saturday at 1:oo pm – Alamo Stadium – San Antonio, Tx Austin Westlake vs. Converse Judson – Friday at 7:30 pm – Chaparral Stadium, Austin, Tx Laredo United vs. Harlingen – Friday

Read More…


Region IV Bi-District Scores

  6A D1 Lake Travis 56 – San Antonio Madison 7 Smithson Valley 53 – San Antonio Warren 7 San Antonio Southwest 33 – La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 17 Los Fresnos 19 – Edinburg North 17 Austin Westlake 48 – San Antonio Reagan 3 Converse Judson 36 – San Antonio O’Connor 24 Laredo United 52 – McAllen Memorial

Read More…






3A Division 2 – Bi-District Championship: Goliad 41 – Falfurias 7

Sophomore quarterback leads Goliad’s bi-district rout of Falfurrias By Marcus Gutierrez CORPUS CHRISTI – Goliad quarterback Rocky Morris is only a sophomore, but he showed plenty of maturity Thursday night. Morris completed 11 of 19 passes for 323 yards and threw four touchdowns to help lead the Tigers to a 41-7 rout of Falfurrias in

Read More…


Categories